This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our application and website. By using or accessing our application and/or website, our other applications and tools and any related services (collectively, “Services”), you confirm that you have received this Privacy Policy and that you agree to the use of the information as explained in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use the Services.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our application and/or website?

When registering on our application and/or website, you may be asked to enter your name and email address as well as any other user generated content that may be personally identifiable, such as photos and videos. When posting a video, you may be asked to provide the location in which your video was taken and any details about the location where your video was taken.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, or enter information on our site, provide us with feedback on our products or services, post user generated content, such as photos and videos.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site or provide us with feedback on our products or services, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our application and/or website in order to better serve you
  • To conduct statistical analysis
  • To analyze your use and personalize the Services
  • To provide information to our research partners
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with you after correspondence
  • To develop new products and Services

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. However, we cannot be held liable for any loss of or disclosure of data or any losses or damages incurred due to errors in transmission or unauthorized or unlawful acts of third parties or your decision to disclose your personal information.

What are your rights?

You have certain rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. Those rights include:

Right of access: You have a right to know what information we hold about you and to have the information communicated to you. In case you want to exercise this right, please contact us and let us know what information you would like to receive. We may need to verify your identity before we provide you with any information. Note that we may not be able to provide all the information you ask for, especially if the information included personal information about another person.

Data portability: We will try to respond to any request as soon as possible, but we will always do so within 30 days of receipt of your request and evidence of ID. You have the right to receive your personal data in machine-readable format.

Data recitification/deletion: You have a right to have some of the personal information that we hold about you rectified or deleted. Should you wish to have any information about you rectified or deleted, please contact us at support@crierspost.com Where we delete personal information about you, we may still retain some or all of that information for other purposes such as maintaining financial records, protecting or enforcing legal rights, or for technical reasons such as maintaining our database integrity. We also retain your information in an anonymized form.

Account deactivation:If you have an account with us and object to our processing of your personal data or you want us to deactivate your account, you can ask use to deactivate it by contacting us at support@crierspost.com We may ask you for other information before we are able to deactivate your account.

Withdrawal of consent: If you have selected to receive direct marketing communications from us, and you want to stop receiving it, you can email us at support@crierspost.com

How long do we retain your data?

We store profile data, like name and email address and the content created by you such as posts, photos, and videos as long as necessary for the provision of our Services to you. If you wish to discontinue storing this data, please contact us at: support@crierspost.com

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website and/or application, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this informationconfidential. For instance, we work with Amazon Web Services to host and process our data and we work with various analytics providers to help us understand the use of our Services to build a better product. Where a third party processes user data on our behalf, it is subject to the security and confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

By using our Services, you acknowledge and agree that your personal data may be hosted and/or transferred to such recipients both within and outside of the United States. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety without your prior consent.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

When you submit information as part of a competition or interact with us on social media, we may publish the information you submitted with your name in our application, website, and social media channels.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our application and/or website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Cookies and Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Net work privacy policy. For more information on Google's use of data, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

We have implemented the following:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the Double Click cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page
  • Can change your personal information:
  • By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@crierspost.com and we will remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Crierspost.com
153 Valencia Dr
Vista, California 92083
United States
support@crierspost.com

Last Edited on 2018-06-05